ak vball HorzLarge

Jr/Youth Clubs & Programs

There are numerous outstanding Juniors/Youth clubs and programs around Alaska.  Most of the clubs have Comp and Developmental programs and travel teams

-ACE Volleyball Academy (AVA) (Mat-Su Valley) ACE/AVA,   Facebook  ACE/AVA facebook
-Arctic (Fairbanks) ArcticVolleyballClub.com   ARCTIC VBC Facebook
-Inspire (Eagle River/Chugiak)  Inspire VBC
-Impact/ASA   IMPACT
-Kodiak  KODIAK-ISLAND-VBC
-
Midnight Sun (Anchorage) Midnightsun VBC
-Peninsula Midnight Sun Peninsula-Midnight-Sun- Facebook
-Pass To Play AK Beach/Sand (Anchorage) PassToPlay
-USAV Indoor Girls Youth Naational USAV Girls

2019-2020 Season USAV Age bracket defintion-  younger players can play on older teams

Age Division Date of Birth 9/1 thru 8/31
11U 9/1/2008 - 8/31/2011
12U 9/1/2007 - 8/31/2008
13U 9/1/2006 - 8/31/2007
14U 9/1/2005 - 8/31/2006
15U=JVsilver/C 9/1/2004 - 8/31/2005
16U=JVgold 9/1/2003 - 8/31/2004
17U=VarSilver 9/1/2002 - 8/31/2003
18U=VarGold 9/1/2001 - 8/31/2002
*18U=VarGold 9/1/2000 - 8/31/2001 if a Sr. during academic year

Juniors news

TOURNAMENT Dates 2020 18U Section=18U+17u+16U teams, 15U section=15U+14U+13U+12U teams
-Jan. 4/5 - Pre-Season Jamboree - Both 15U  & 18U sections to establish initial ranking.
-Jan 11    Jamboree 3rd wave 16s, 14s, 13s
-Jan. 18/19 – 18U Section tourney weekend
-Jan. 25/26 – 15U Section tourney weekend
-Feb. 15/16 – 15U Section tourney weekend
-Feb. 22/23 – 18U Section tourney weekend
-Mar. 21/22 – 18U Section tourney weekend
-Mar. 28/29 – 15U Section tourney weekend
-Apr. 18 and 19 Region Championship tourney weekend

Juniors Club Night.  A successful club night was held at UAA on 7 Sept where players & parents learned about all the different USAV Jrs Clubs in the area.

The USAV Jrs program several change for this upcoming 2019/2020 to conform more closely to other regions in the US.

Club TRYOUTS
The AK Region has set some new rules regarding tryouts. These rules are made in the best interest of the athlete and are similar to other states.
++14 & under (14U, 13U, 12U teams)- The 1st day for tryouts will be two Sundays prior to the start of the high school regional tournaments. This coming season the tryout window is Sunday, Oct 27 thru Nov 11, 2019.  Commitments to a program by a 14u player can not take place before Nov 5th, 2019 (was Nov 11).
++18 and under (18U, 17U, 16U, 15U teams)- The 1st day of tryouts for players  (high school players), will be the Sunday immediately after the High School State Championship. This coming season the tryout window is Nov 11 thru Sun 1 Dec 2019.   The 1st day players (18U-15U) can commit to a program/club is Nov 26 2019 (was Dec 1). Committment dates were changed based on a unanimous agreement between all club directors.

CLUB Tryouts 14u + Mid Sch 16U/15U 18U/17U other
ACE Oct 29 Nov 19 Nov 18
Impact Oct 27 Nov 17 Nov 17
Inspire Oct 28 Nov 18 Nov 19
Midnight Sun Nov 2 C Nov 18 Var Nov 20
JV Nov 19

 

Results & Schedules 2019

21 Jan update

Results and schedule  2019  21 Jan update
Jamboree Results 18-Jan   Feb 22/23 Mar. 21/22
18's finish Flight 1-Chinook (O'Malley) Flight 1- Chinook  MTA  (2/23) Flight 1- Chinook  (Omalley) 3/21
1. MS Morgan 1. MS Morgan          1st 1-     MS Morgan 1-     2/23   1st
2. MS Kim 2. MS Kim                3rd 2.     Inspire- Katie 2.     2/23   2nd
3. MS Brenda/Rachel 3. MS Brenda           5th 3.      MS Kim 3.      2/23   3rd
4. MS Kat/Brooke 4. MS Kat/Brooke     4th 4.      MS Kat/Brooke 4.      2/23   4th
5. ACE 5. ACE 17/18 -Steve   6th 5.      MS Brenda/Rachel 5.      2/23   5th
6. Peninsula 6. Peninsula - Luke     7th 6.      ACE  Steve 6.      2/23   6th
7. Impact-Lani/Megan 7. Inspire 17-Katie    2nd 7.      Impact Lani/Megan 7.      2/22 Coho 1st
8. Impact 17-Stacie   8th 8.      Inspire Brad 8.      2/22 Coho 2nd
9.      Arctic 18   (first event)
17's finish Flight 2- Coho  (O'Malley) Flight 2-Coho   (2/22)(O'Malley) Flight 2-Coho MTA (3/22)
1. Inspire 1. Impact- Lani/Megan     1st 1.     Peninsula- Luke 1.     2/23 Chinook 7th
2. Impact 2. MS Stan              3rd 2.     Impact  -Stacie 2.    2/23 Chinook 8th
3. MS Stan 3. MS Bree             8th 3.     MS Stan 3.     2/22 Coho 3rd
4. MS Bree 4. MS John              7th 4.     ACE  Steve 16 4.     2/22 Coho 4th
5. MS John 5. Impact-Kaylee/Kim-   5th 5.     Impact -Kaylee/Kim 5.     2/22 Coho 5th
6. Impact-Kaylee/Kim 6. Arctic 17's -             6th 6.     Impact - Jaige 6.     2/22 Coho 6th
7.  Inspire- Brad    -   2nd 7.     MS - Larry 7.     2/23 Sockeye 1st
8. ACE- Steve        -    4th 8.     MS- John 8.     2/23 Sockeye 2nd
16-1  (1/11) Flight 3- Sockeye (Kings Way) Flight 3 Sockeye    (2/23) (MTA) Flight 3 Sockeye   (3/21)(O'Malley)
1. Inspire -Brad 1. MS- Larry           -   2nd 1..      MS - Bree 1.      2/22 Coho  7th
2. ACE-Steve 2. Peninsula 16-1     -  6th 2.      MS - Rachel 2.      2/22 Coho  8th
3. MS- Larry 3. Impact - Jaige/Carlie    1st 3.      Inspire - Drew 3.      2/23 Sockeye 3rd
4. Peninsula-1 4. MS Rachel       -       3rd 4.      MS - Dorene 4.      2/23 Sockeye 4th
5. Impact-Jaige/Carlie 5. Inspire - Drew     -  4th 5.      Peninsula 16-1 5.      2/23 Sockeye 5th
6. MS Rachel 6. MS- Dorene       -    5th 6.      ACE - Dan 6.       2/23 Sockeye 6th
7. (Open) 7.      Impact - Aaron 7.      2/22 Pink   1st
8. (Open) 8 8.        2/22 Pink 2nd
16-2 Flight 4- Pink (Mirror Lake) Flight 4 - Pink   (2/22) (O'Malley) Flight 4 - Pink (3/22) (MTA)
1. Inspire-Drew 1. Impact- Aaron              2nd 1.      ACE - Tiffany 1.      2/23 Sockeye 7th
2. MS Dorene 2. ACE- Dan                       1st 2.      Inspire - Briana 2.      2/23 Sockeye 8th
3. Impact- Aaron 3. MS-Steve/Thomas       6th 3.      Impact -Kaylee/Lani 3.      2/22 Pink 3rd
4. ACE -Dan 4. Impact-Kaylee/Lani    5th 4.      MS - Steve/Thomas 4.      2/22 Pink 4th
5. MS - Steve/Thomas 5. MS-Gina/Holly            7th 5.      MS - Gina/Holly 5.      2/22 Pink 5th
6. Impact- Kaylee/Lani 6. ACE - Tiffany 15           3rd 6.      Arctic 16's  (first event) 6.       2/22 Pink 6th
7. MS Gina/Holly 7. Inspire - Briana 15       4th 7.      1/25     flight 5 1st 7.       2/16   Flight 5 1st
8. Peninsula 8. Peninsula (dropped)      8th 8.      1/25    flight 5 2nd 8.       2/16   Flight 5 2nd
25-Jan Feb. 15/16 28-Mar
Jamboree results 25-Jan
15's Flight 5 Rainbow (Mirror Lake) Flight 5 -  Rainbow (MTA) 2/16 Flight 1 - Rainbow (O'Malley)3/28
1. ACE- Tiffany 1. MS - Anais/ Morgan 1.   (Peninsula 16-2) 1. 2/22 Pink 7th
2. Inspire-Briana 2. ACE Gary 3. 1/25 Rainbow 3rd place 2. 2/22 Pink 8th
3. MS - Anais/ Morgan 3. Inspire- Shelby 4. 1/25 Rainbow 4th place 3. 2/16 Rainbow 3rd
4. ACE Gary 4. MS - CJ/Renee 5. 1/25 Rainbow 5th place 4. 2/16 Rainbow 4th
5. Inspire- Shelby 5. Arctic 15's (first Event) 6. 1/25 Rainbow 6th place 5. 2/16 Rainbow 5th
6. MS - CJ/Renee 6. MS Keri/Rachel 7. 1/25 Dolly V. 1st place 6. 2/16 Rainbow 6th
7. MS - Keri/Rachel 7. Inspire - Amy 8. 1/25 Dolly V. 2nd place 7. 2/15 Dolly V. 1st
8. open 8. MS - Tyler 8. 2/15 Dolly V. 2nd
14's Flight 6 Dolly V (O'Malley)1/25 Flight 6 - Dolly V(O'Malley) 2/15 Flight 2 - Dolly (Kings Way)3/28
1. Inspire- Amy 1. ACE - Rochelle 1. 1/25 Rainbow 7th place 1. 2/16 Rainbow 7th
2. MS Tyler 2. Impact- 14 2. 1/25 Rainbow 8th place 2. 2/16 Rainbow 8th
3. ACE-Rochelle 3. Inspire - Kat 3. 1/25 Dolly V. 3rd place 3. 2/15 Dolly V. 3rd
4. Impact - 4. MS-Vanessa 4. 1/25 Dolly V. 4th place 4. 2/15 Dolly V. 4th
5. Inspire-Kat 5. MS Tycie 5. 1/25 Dolly V. 5th place 5. 2/15 Dolly V. 5th
6. MS Vanessa 6. MS Reily 6. 1/25 Dolly V. 6th place 6. 2/15 Dolly V. 6th
7. MS Tycie 7. Arctic 14's     (first event) 7. 1/25 Dolly V 7th place 7. 2/15 Grayling 1st
8. MS Reily 8. Peninsula 14-1  (first event) 8. 1/25 Dolly V 8th place 8. 2/15 Grayling 2nd
9. Peninsula 14-2  (first event)
10. Inspire - Sandi/Lynn
11. Impact - 13
12. ACE - Marge
13's Flight 7 (Grayling)O'Malley 1/25 Flight 7 - Grayling (O'Malley) 2/15 Flight 3 - Grayling (O'Malley) 3/28
1. Inspire - Sandi/Lynn 1. 13's MSVB 1. 1/25 Dolly V. 9th place 1. 2/15 Dolly V. 7th
2. Impact - 13 2. 13's MSVB 2. 1/25 Dolly V 10th place 2. 2/15 Dolly V. 8th
3. ACE-Marge 3. 13's MSVB 3. 1/25 Dolly V. 11th place 3. 2/15 Grayling 3rd
13U Coach play 4. 13's MSVB 4. 1/25 Grayling 1st place 4. 2/15 Grayling 4th
4 5. 12's Peninsula 5. 1/25 Grayling 2nd place 5. 2/15 Grayling 5th
5.? 6. 1/25 Grayling 3rd place 6 2/15 Grayling 6th
6.? 7. 1/25 Grayling 4th place 7. 2/15 Grayling 7th
8. 1/25 Grayling 5th Place 8. 2/15 Grayling 8th
MSVB Host
Inspire Host
ACE Host

 

other info

Player Commitment to a Club program
The USAV Alaska Region and USA Volleyball agree that a commitment to a club is for the entire season – this means from the date that a contract is signed by a player and her family and returned to the offering club, until the end of the Girls Junior National Championships. Therefore, any club that attempts to pick up players for a season ending event must first have a release by the player’s current club in order to invite or offer a player committed to another club the opportunity to play with the new club. Players/coaches/club directors/parents of players and anyone else associated with the club should not be recruiting players to play with the team for any season ending event unless players have been released. The requesting club should contact the other club director first.  This includes AAU events.

Next Steps...

text