ak vball HorzLarge

Jr/Youth Clubs & Programs

There are numerous outstanding Juniors/Youth clubs and programs around Alaska.  Most of the clubs have Comp and Developmental programs and travel teams

-ACE Volleyball Academy (AVA) (Mat-Su Valley) ACE/AVA,   Facebook  ACE/AVA facebook
-Arctic (Fairbanks) ArcticVolleyballClub.com   ARCTIC VBC Facebook
-Inspire (Eagle River/Chugiak)  Inspire VBC
-Impact/ASA   IMPACT
-Kodiak  KODIAK-ISLAND-VBC
-
Midnight Sun (Anchorage) Midnightsun VBC
-Peninsula Midnight Sun Peninsula-Midnight-Sun- Facebook
-Pass To Play AK Beach/Sand (Anchorage) PassToPlay
-USAV Indoor Girls Youth Naational USAV Girls

2020-21 Season USAV Age bracket definition (note USAV has changed cutoff date to 1 Jul vs 1 Sept)  younger players can play on older teams

Age Division Date of Birth 7/1 thru 6/30
11U 7/1/2009 - 6/30/2010
12U 7/1/2008 - 6/30/2009
13U 7/1/2007 - 6/30/2008
14U 7/1/2006 - 6/30/2007
15U=JVsilver/C 7/1/2005 - 6/30/2006
16U=JVgold 7/1/2004 - 6/30/2005
17U=VarSilver 7/1/2003 - 6/30/2004
18U=VarGold 7/1/2002 - 6/30/2003
Female Only -Players who were born on or after July 1, 2002, (who are defined as 18 & under by the USAV Age Definition) and are in the 11th grade for the current academic year are waivered to compete in 17 & under.(This age waiver is based on recruiting concerns for 11th grade girls previously required to participate in girls 18’s qualifiers and the18’s GJNC.)
*18U=VarGold 7/1/2001 - 6/30/2002 if a Sr. during academic year1Players who were born on or after July 1, 2002 ORplayers who were born on or after July 1, 2001 anda high school student in the twelfth (12th) grade or below during some part of the current academic year.2

Juniors news

TOURNAMENT Dates 2020 18U Section=18U+17u+16U teams, 15U section=15U+14U+13U+12U teams
-Jan. 4/5 - Pre-Season Jamboree - Both 15U  & 18U sections to establish initial ranking.
-Jan 11    Jamboree 3rd wave 16s, 14s, 13s
-Jan. 18/19 – 18U Section tourney weekend
-Jan. 25/26 – 15U Section tourney weekend
-Feb. 15/16 – 15U Section tourney weekend
-Feb. 22/23 – 18U Section tourney weekend
-Mar. 21/22 – 18U Section tourney CANCELED
-Mar. 28/29 – 15U Section tourney CANCELED
-Apr. 18 and 19 Region Championship tourney CANCELED

Juniors Club Night.  A successful club night was held at UAA on 7 Sept where players & parents learned about all the different USAV Jrs Clubs in the area.

The USAV Jrs program several change for this upcoming 2019/2020 to conform more closely to other regions in the US.

Club TRYOUTS
The AK Region has set some new rules regarding tryouts. These rules are made in the best interest of the athlete and are similar to other states.
++14 & under (14U, 13U, 12U teams)- The 1st day for tryouts will be two Sundays prior to the start of the high school regional tournaments. This coming season the tryout window is Sunday, Oct 27 thru Nov 11, 2019.  Commitments to a program by a 14u player can not take place before Nov 5th, 2019 (was Nov 11).
++18 and under (18U, 17U, 16U, 15U teams)- The 1st day of tryouts for players  (high school players), will be the Sunday immediately after the High School State Championship. This coming season the tryout window is Nov 11 thru Sun 1 Dec 2019.   The 1st day players (18U-15U) can commit to a program/club is Nov 26 2019 (was Dec 1). Committment dates were changed based on a unanimous agreement between all club directors.

CLUB Tryouts 14u + Mid Sch 16U/15U 18U/17U other
ACE Oct 29 Nov 19 Nov 18
Impact Oct 27 Nov 17 Nov 17
Inspire Oct 28 Nov 18 Nov 19
Midnight Sun Nov 2 C Nov 18 Var Nov 20
JV Nov 19

 

Final Results & Schedules 2019-2020 rev 10 April

Jamboree Results 18-Jan   Feb 22/23 Mar. 21/22
Canceled
18's finish Flight 1-Chinook (O'Malley) Flight 1- Chinook  MTA  (2/23) Flight 1- Chinook  (Omalley) 3/21
1. MS Morgan 1. MS Morgan 1st 1-     MS Morgan 1st 1-     MS Morgan
2. MS Kim 2. MS Kim 3rd 2.     Inspire- Katie 3rd 2.     MS Kim
3. MS Brenda/Rachel 3. MS Brenda 5th 3.      MS Kim 2nd 3.     Inspire - Katie
4. MS Kat/Brooke 4. MS Kat/Brooke 4th 4.      MS Kat/Brooke 7th 4.     Impact - Lani/Megan
5. ACE 5. ACE 17/18 -Steve 6th 5.      MS Brenda/Rachel 5th 5.     MS Brenda/Rachel
6. Peninsula 6. Peninsula - Luke 7th 6.      ACE -17/18 Steve 8th 6.     Arctic 18
7. Impact-Lani/Megan 7. Inspire 17-Katie 2nd 7.      Impact Lani/Megan 4th 7.     MS Kat/Brooke
8. Impact 17-Stacie 8th 8.      Inspire Brad 9th 8.     Impact -Stacie
9.      Arctic 18   (first event) 6th 9     ACE -16 Steve
17's finish Flight 2- Coho  (O'Malley) Flight 2-Coho   (2/22)(O'Malley) Flight 2-Coho   MTA     (3/22)
1. Inspire 1. Impact- Lani/Megan 1st 1.     Peninsula- Luke 4th 1.     ACE - 17/18 Steve
2. Impact 2. MS Stan 3rd 2.     Impact  -Stacie 1st 2.     Inspire- Brad
3. MS Stan 3. MS Bree 8th 3.     MS Stan 3rd 3.     MS - Stan
4. MS Bree 4. MS John 7th 4.     ACE  Steve 16 2nd 4.     Peninsula - Luke
5. MS John 5. Impact-Kaylee/Kim 5th 5.     Impact -Kaylee/Kim 8th 5.     MS - John
6. Impact-Kaylee/Kim 6. Arctic 17's 6th        Arctic 17's (dropped) 6.     MS - Rachel
7.  Inspire- Brad 2nd 6.     Impact - Jaige 7th 7.     MS - Bree
8. ACE- Steve 4th 7.     MS - Larry 6th 8.     Impact - Kaylee/Kim
8.     MS- John 5th 9.     Acrtic 17's (dropped)
16-1s Div  (1/11) Flight 3- Sockeye (Kings Way) Flight 3 Sockeye    (2/23) (MTA) Flight 3 Sockeye   (3/21)(O'Malley)
1. Inspire -Brad 1. MS- Larry 2nd 1..      MS - Bree 2nd 1.      Impact - Jaige
2. ACE-Steve 2. Peninsula 16-1 6th 2.      MS - Rachel 1st 2.      MS - Larry
3. MS- Larry 3. Impact - Jaige/Carlie 1st 3.      Inspire - Drew 3rd 3.      Inspire - Drew
4. Peninsula-1 4. MS Rachel 3rd 4.      MS - Dorene 7th 4.      Peninsula 16-1
5. Impact-Jaige/Carlie 5. Inspire - Drew 4th 5.      Peninsula 16-1 4th 5.      ACE - Dan
6. MS Rachel 6. MS- Dorene 5th 6.      ACE - Dan 5th 6.      Impact - Aaron
7. (Open) 7.      Impact - Aaron 6th 7.     Arctic 16 (dropped)
8. (Open) 8.      Open 8.      MS - Steve/Thomas
9.      MS - Dorene
16-2s DIV
Flight 4- Pink (Mirror Lake) Flight 4 - Pink   (2/22) (O'Malley) Flight 4 - Pink    (3/22) (MTA)
1. Inspire-Drew 1. Impact- Aaron 2nd 1.      ACE - Tiffany 5th 1.      Inspire - Briana
2. MS Dorene 2. ACE- Dan 1st 2.      Inspire - Briana 3rd 2.      Inspire - Amy
3. Impact- Aaron 3. MS-Steve/Thomas 6th 3.      Impact -Kaylee/Lani 8th 3.      ACE - Tiffany
4. ACE -Dan 4. Impact-Kaylee/Lani 5th 4.      MS - Steve/Thomas 2nd 4.      MS - Anais/Morgan
5. MS - Steve/Thomas 5. MS-Gina/Holly 7th 5.      MS - Gina/Holly 7th 5.      Inspire - Shelby
6. Impact- Kaylee/Lani 6. ACE - Tiffany 15 3rd 6.      Arctic 16's  (first event) 1st 6.      ACE - Gary
7. MS Gina/Holly 7. Inspire - Briana 15 4th 7.    MS - Anais/Morgan 6th 7.     MS - Gina/Holly
8. Peninsula 8. Peninsula (dropped) 8th 8.   Inspire - Amy 4th 8.      Impact - Kaylee/Lani
25-Jan Feb. 15/16 28-Mar
Jamboree results 25-Jan Canceled
15's DIV Flight 5 Rainbow (Mirror Lake) Flight 5 -  Rainbow (MTA) 2/16 Flight 1 - Rainbow (O'Malley)3/28
1. ACE- Tiffany 1. MS - Anais/ Morgan 1st 1.   Peninsula 16-2 7th 1.  MS - Keri/Rachel
2. Inspire-Briana 2. ACE Gary 5th 2. MS - CJ/Renee 8th 2. MS - Tyler
3. MS - Anais/ Morgan 3. Inspire- Shelby 4th 3. MS - Inspire - Shelby 1st 3. Impact - 14
4. ACE Gary 4. MS - CJ/Renee 3rd 4. ACE - Gary 2nd 4. Inspire - Kat
5. Inspire- Shelby 5. Arctic 15's (first Event) 8th 5. MS - Tyler 4th 5. Penisnula 14-1
6. MS - CJ/Renee 6. MS Keri/Rachel 7th 6. Impact 14 5th 6. Impact 13
7. MS - Keri/Rachel 7. Inspire - Amy 2nd 7. Inspire - Kat 6th 7. Peninsula 16-2
8. open 8. MS - Tyler 6th 8. MS Keri/Rachel 3rd 8. MS - CJ/Renee
14's DIV Flight 6 Dolly V (O'Malley)1/25 Flight 6 - Dolly V(O'Malley) 2/15 Flight 2 - Dolly (Kings Way)3/28
1. Inspire- Amy 1. ACE - Rochelle 6th (1)   Arctic 15 - Dropped 1. MS - Tycie
2. MS Tyler 2. Impact- 14 1st 1. Peninsula 14-1 1st 2. MS - Vanessa
3. ACE-Rochelle 3. Inspire - Kat 2nd 2. Inspire - Sandi/Lynn 6th 3. ACE - Rochelle
4. Impact - 4. MS-Vanessa 5th 3. MS - Vanessa 4th 4. Inspire -Sandi/Lynn
5. Inspire-Kat 5. MS Tycie 11th 4. ACE  Rochelle 5th 5. Peninsula 14-2
6. MS Vanessa 6. MS Reily 10th (5) Arctice 14's dropped 6. ACE - Marge
7. MS Tycie 7. Arctic 14's     (first event) 7th 5. ACE - Marge 7th 7. Acrtic 15's  (dropped)
8. MS Reily 8. Peninsula 14-1  (first event) 3rd 6. Impact 13 2nd 8. Arctic 14's   (dropped)
9. Peninsula 14-2  (first event) 12th 7. MS - Reily 8th
10. Inspire - Sandi/Lynn 4th 8. MS - Tycie 3rd
11. Impact - 13 9th
12. ACE - Marge 8th
13's  DIV Flight 7 (Grayling)O'Malley 1/25 Flight 7 - Grayling (O'Malley) 2/15 Flight 3 - Grayling (O'Malley) 3/28
1. Inspire - Sandi/Lynn 1. 13's MSVB Puprple 1st 1. Peninsula 14-2 2nd 1. MSVB - Purple
2. Impact - 13 2. 13's MSVB Red 2nd 2. MSVB - Purple 1st 2. MSVB -Reily
3. ACE-Marge 3. 13's MSVB Blue 3rd 3. MSVB - Red 4th 3. MSVB - Blue
13U Coach play 4. 13's MSVB 4th 4th 4. MSVB - Blue 3rd 4. MSVB - Red
4 5. 12's Peninsula 5th 5. MSVB - White (dropped) 5. Peninsula 12
5.? 6. Peninsula 12's 5th 6  MSVB - White

other info

Player Commitment to a Club program
The USAV Alaska Region and USA Volleyball agree that a commitment to a club is for the entire season – this means from the date that a contract is signed by a player and her family and returned to the offering club, until the end of the Girls Junior National Championships. Therefore, any club that attempts to pick up players for a season ending event must first have a release by the player’s current club in order to invite or offer a player committed to another club the opportunity to play with the new club. Players/coaches/club directors/parents of players and anyone else associated with the club should not be recruiting players to play with the team for any season ending event unless players have been released. The requesting club should contact the other club director first.  This includes AAU events.

Next Steps...

text